Privacy Statement

Thrive Group is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information* of its employees, clients, residents and other shareholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you share with us.

During the course of our various services and activities, we gather and use personal information. This information is held in the strictest confidence and carefully protected. We do not use the information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected. If we wish to use your information for any other purposes we will first seek your consent. At the end of your relationship with Thrive Group, your information is only retained for as long as is required in order to comply with legislated requirements, after which it is carefully destroyed. If you wish to review the personal information we hold on you, you can do so by contacting our Privacy Officer at 289 309 8477. We will make every effort to respond to your request within 30 days.

Thrive Group has extensive Policies and Procedures in place to protect your personal information. These Policies and Procedures are guided by the following principles:

      1. Accountability
      2. Identification of Purpose
      3. Consent
      4. Limiting Collection
      5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
      6. Accuracy
      7. Safeguards
      8. Openness
      9. Individual Access
      10. Challenge Compliance

If you wish to read these policies in detail, you may contact the Privacy Officer at 289 309 8477. All Policies related to the collection, disclosure, retention and destruction of personal information are reviewed regularly and updated as necessary.

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints relating to Thrive Group’s treatment of personal information you can contact the Privacy Officer, Sandra Watt, at 289 309 8477. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

*Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Exceptions as identified by the Privacy Act: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.